The Griswold Law Blog
[…] There can also be questions about when or how to dispose of the property. 

The partition remedy may need to be implemented in circumstances like these. A partition action can be used for all sorts of real property, including, but not limited to, real estate like single-family and multi-family homes, commercial buildings, apartment complexes, investment properties, and land parcels. 

What Is a Partition Referee?

A partition referee is a neutral, court-appointed individual who makes decisions when co-owners cannot do so. 

The role is governed by Section 872.720 of California’s Code of Civil Procedure, which states:  “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.”

In a dispute, each co-owner has the right to request a partition referee to be appointed. The referee’s responsibility is to ensure that the sale is handled efficiently and fairly.