The Griswold Law Blog
[…] As experienced partition referees, Griswold Law has seen all sides of partition cases. Interestingly, we have seen courts order the partition of property through a variety of procedural channels, including some that may be at odds with California law. 

First Steps for the Court: Confirming the Right to Partition

In every partition case, the court’s first step is to verify if the party has a right to a partition. This can only be done through one of three ways: a trial, summary adjudication, or stipulation. 

Section 872.710(a) of California’s Code of Civil Procedure states that “[a]t the trial, the court shall determine whether the plaintiff has the right to partition.”

Assuming the right to a partition is confirmed, the next step is as follows: The court “shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.”