The Griswold Law Blog
[…] Though the court has already determined each party’s interest in the property prior to ordering its sale, co-owners are entitled to compensatory adjustments for “expenditures in excess of the cotenant’s fractional share for necessary repairs, improvements that enhance the value of the property, taxes, payments of principal and interest on mortgages and other liens, insurance for the common benefit and protection and preservation of title.” Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal. App. 3d 1028, 1035-1036. Section 872.140 of the Code of Civil Procedure states that “[t]he court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.” What this means is that a cotenant may have amounts credited to or deducted from their share of sale proceeds based on what they contributed (or didn’t contribute) to the property during their ownership.