The Griswold Law Blog
[…] People come to own real property together for a variety of reasons. It may be an investment property that friends purchase together or the need for financial assistance has led to co-ownership. In many cases, individuals become co-owners through inheritance. But owners’ visions, long-term plans and interests do not always align, which leads to conflict and the ultimate need to terminate the co-owner relationship, often through a partition action. Partition actions are lawsuits that are usually initiated when one owner of a property wants to sell while the other owners do not.

Section 872.720 of California’s Code of Civil Procedure states that “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.” It is at this time that the court will also appoint a partition referee, often based upon the recommendation of one the parties, to oversee the actual partition of the property.